info@ifsp.org.mt

+356 2569 6352

Top
 

Technical Committees

Much of the work done by the IFSP on behalf of its members and the financial services community as a whole is mediated through the Institute’s sub-committees. Meeting as required – either on a regular schedule or according to need – the sub-committees provide an invaluable service.

 

Whenever the authorities, be it the government, the regulators or the European commission, need industry feedback through a consultation process they contact the IFSP. The response comes through the sub-committees, meeting, researching the issues and drafting the reply.

 

More than that: the sub-committees also meet to generate proposals to be sent to the authorities to improve the legal and regulatory underpinning to the financial services sector, and to provide members with the guidance they need to operate effectively. Each committee is subject to renewal after a year.

 

For 2021/2022, the IFSP has 8 active Subcommittees and 1 Working Group:

 

 

Standards Subcommittee

Chairperson: Mr Nick Captur
Members: Dr Andrew Zammit, Dr Anthony Cremona, Mr Matthew Zampa, Dr Wayne Pisani, Ms Adriana Camilleri Vassallo, Mr Simon Gatt

 


 

Corporate Service Providers Subcommittee

Chairperson: Dr Stephen Gatt
Members:  Mr Adrian Mercieca,  MrAntoine Demicoli, Mr David Magri, Mr David Zammit, Ms Denia Ellul, Ms Francesca Fenech, Ms Geraldine Schembri, Dr James Scerri Worley, Mr Jean-Claude Cardona, Mr John Borg Olivier, Mr Jonathan Vassallo, Mr Josef Debono, Ms Karen Spiteri Bailey, Mr Nicholas Warren, Mr Nick Captur, Mr Sacha Farrugia, Ms Elena Tortell, Mr Simon Gatt

 


 

Directors’ Subcommittee

Chairperson: Mr Etienne Borg Cardona
Members: Ms Alexia Farrugia, Mr Benjamin Muscat, Mr Chris Curmi, Mr Christian Farrugia, Ms Claire Scicluna, Mr Clint Bennetti, Mr David Galea Souchet, Mr Jean-Claude Cardona, Dr John Ellul Sullivan, Ms Juanita Bencini, Mr Mark Curmi, Mr Nick Captur, Mr Paul Magro, Dr Rosanne Bonnici, Ms Davina Cutajar,  Mr Simon Gatt

 


 

Education Subcommittee

Chairperson: Mr Mirko Rapa
Members: Dr John Ellul Sullivan, Mr Malcolm Becker, Dr Malcolm Falzon, Mr Paul Magro, Mr Steve Muscat Azzopardi, Ms Lindsey Busuttil

 


 

Marketing & Communications Subcommittee

Chairperson: Mr Matthew Zampa
Members: Dr Andrew Zammit,  Dr Anthony Cremona, Mr Jesmond Pace, Mr J. P. Fabri, Mr Nick Captur, Mr Ryan Buttigieg, Ms Trudy Muscat, Ms Lizianne Pace Frendo

 


 

PMLFT Subcommittee

Chairperson: Ms Juanita Bencini
Members:  Dr Anthony Cremona, Ms Ariane Azzopardi, Ms Diane Bugeja, Ms Elena Koltsova, Ms Jeanette Gatt, Ms Joanna Agius, Mr Karl Diacono, Mr Malcolm Mallia, Mr Marion Borg Muscat, Mr Mirko Rapa, Ms Rakele Cini, Mr Silvan Mifsud, Ms Vanessa Marletta, Mr Simon Gatt

 


 

Regulated Business Subcommittee

Chairperson: Dr Wayne Pisani
Members: Mr Adrian Galea, Ms Alexia Farrugia, Mr Alistair Muscat, Dr Andre Zerafa, Mr Chris Mifsud Bonnici, Mr Christian Farrugia, Mr Daniel Attard, Ms Deborah Schembri, Dr Franklin Cachia, Mr James Farrugia, Dr Jean C. Farrugia, Dr Joseph Ghio, Mr J. P. Fabri, Mr Kyle Debono, Mr Mario Buttigieg, Mr Matthew Booker, Mr Roderick Cutajar, Mr Simon Gatt

 


 

Tax & EU Affairs Subcommittee

Chairperson: Dr Juanita Brockdorff
EU Affairs:  Dr Neville Gatt, Dr Juanita Brockdorff
Members: Mr Andre Zarb, Mr Chris Curmi, Mr Chris Naudi, Mr Donald Vella, Mr Ivan Zammit, Profs. Joseph Falzon, Mr Kurt Risiott, Ms Michelle de Maria, Mr Nicholas Warren, Mr Nicky Gouder, Dr Ramona Azzopardi, Dr Rebecca Diacono, Mr Richard Cachia Caruana, Dr Rosanne Bonnici, Ms Trudy Muscat, Mr Simon Gatt

 


 

Malta Business Registry Working Group

Chairperson: Dr Stephen Attard
Members: Mr Simon Gatt

 


 

Cancel